WLC - Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh Ward

Below are the results for the Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh Multi-Member Ward of West Lothian Council (2007 to 2022). This ward includes parts of the old Oatridge, Middleton, Strathbrock and Houstoun Wards.

2 December 2022 (by-election)
First Preference
Party Candidate Votes Elected / Not Elected
Scottish Labour Party Tony Boyle 1783 Elected
Scottish Liberal Democrats Peter John Clarke 167 Not Elected
Scottish Greens Chris Cotter 122 Not Elected
Alba Party for Independence     Debbie Ewen 81 Not Elected
Independent Chris Horne 275 Not Elected
Independent Steven Robert Laidlaw 125 Not Elected
Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party       Douglas Smith 347 Not Elected
Scottish National Party Thomas George Ullathorne         1576 Not Elected

 

5 May 2022 First Preference
Party Candidate Votes Elected / Not Elected
Scottish National Party Diane Calder 1990 Elected
Scottish Labour Party Ann Davidson 1305 Elected
Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party      Angela Doran-Timson 1215 Elected
Scottish National Party Janet Campbell 880 Elected
Scottish Labour Party Hazel McLeod 724 Not Elected
Scottish Green Party Cam Wright 298 Not Elected
Scottish Liberal Democrats Charles McKenzie Corser 255 Not Elected
Alba Party for Independence Phil Noble 95 Not Elected
Scottish Family Party Kenneth Alexander Sutherland     91 Not Elected

 

5 May 2017   First Preference  
Party Candidate Votes Elected / Not Elected
Scottish National Party Diane Calder 1898 Elected
Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party Chris Horne 1897 Elected
Scottish Labour Party Angela Doran 1324 Elected
Scottish National Party Janet Campbell          583 Elected
Scottish National Party     Pippa Plevin 422 Not Elected
Scottish Labour Party Audrey Middleton 313 Not Elected
Scottish Green Party June Douglas 256 Not Elected
Scottish Liberal Democrats John Robertson Woods    217 Not Elected
Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition      Elaine Mallon 57 Not Elected

 

3 May 2012   First Preference  
Party Candidate Votes Elected / Not Elected
SNP Diane Calder 1551 Elected
Labour Tony Boyle 1161 Elected
Labour Alex Davidson 1088 Elected
SNP Janet Campbell          617 Elected
Action to Save St John's Hospital     Ellen Glass 766 Not Elected
Conservative Jack Thompson 316 Not Elected

 

3 May 2007   First Preference  
Party Candidate Votes Elected / Not Elected
Labour Alexander Davidson    1668 Elected
SNP Janet Campbell 1562 Elected
Labour Graeme Morrice 1139 Elected
Action to Save St John's Hospital     Ellen Glass 1047 Elected
SNP Eddie Malcolm 987 Not Elected
Conservative Jack Thompson 559 Not Elected
Liberal Democrat Patricia Chapman 431 Not Elected

 

We use cookies
This website makes use of cookies to give you the best possible experience when you visit the website. By continuing your browsing, you implicitly consent to the use of cookies on this website. If you do not want cookies on your device, please click 'Decline'. Please be aware that by rejecting cookies some parts of the website may not work properly. Click on more information to learn more about how the cookies are used.